-
5:00pm • Lightning Talk: Introduction to GitOps Deployment to Kubernetes - Jun Sakata, Ubie, Inc.
-
5:05pm • Lightning Talk: Overengineering your Chatbot for Fun and Science - Andrew Gao, Capital One
-
5:10pm • Lightning Talk: CRDs Aren't Just for Add-Ons Anymore - Painting a Picture of the Future - Tim Hockin, Google
-
5:15pm • Lightning Talk: Labels in Prometheus Alerts: Think Twice Before Using Them - Elena Morozova, Weaveworks
-
5:20pm • Lightning Talk: Behind The Scenes: Kubernetes Release Notes Tips & Tricks - Mike Arpaia, Kolide
-
5:25pm • Lightning Talk: Monitoring Kubernetes with BPF and Prometheus - Jonathan Perry, Flowtune
-
5:45pm • Lightning Talk: Spawning Kubernetes In CI For Integration Tests - Marko Mudrinić, Loodse
-
5:50pm • Lightning Talk: Running Kubernetes in the Federal Government - John Osborne, Red Hat
-
5:55pm • Lightning Talk: Optimizing Kubernetes Networking at Datadog - Laurent Bernaille, Datadog
-
6:00pm • Lightning Talk: Connect from Browsers Using gRPC-Web - Stanley Cheung, Google
-
6:05pm • Lightning Talk: How You Too Can Find a Needle in the Haystack - Shreya Sharma, Expedia Inc.
-
6:10pm • Lightning Talk: The Future of Humans in a World of Automation - Kendall Miller, ReactiveOps
-
6:30pm • Lightning Talk: Cloud TPU? Don’t Mind If I Do - Nathan Murthy, Tesla
-
6:35pm • Lightning Talk: How Fast Was My Database? - Josh Berkus, Red Hat
-
6:40pm • Lightning Talk: Kubernetes Community, A Story Told by Emojis and Slack Data - Paris Pittman, Google
-
6:45pm • Lightning Talk: CoreDNS Over gRPC: Reliable Service Discovery for Kubernetes - Yong Tang, MobileIron, Inc.
-
6:50pm • Lightning Talk: PID Autoscaling Strava's Linkerd Service Mesh Using Prometheus Data - J Evans, Strava
-
6:55pm • Lightning Talk: Kubegres: Accessing K8s From Postgres - Liz Frost, Heptio
-
10:50am • Intro: CNCF Trail Map - Dee Kumar, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
-
11:40am • Intro: Virtual Kubelet - Ria Bhatia, Microsoft & Ben Corrie, VMware
-
1:45pm • Deep Dive: KubeVirt BoF - Scott Collier, Red Hat & Ben Warren, Cisco
-
2:35pm • Intro: CNCF Cross-Cloud CI - Denver Williams, Debian & Taylor Carpenter, Vulk Coop
-
3:40pm • Intro: CoreDNS - Yong Tang, MobileIron, Inc & Cricket Liu, Infoblox
-
4:30pm • Intro: Rook - Jared Watts, Upbound
-
10:50am • Intro: Apps SIG - Adnan Abdulhussein, Bitnami
-
11:40am • Intro: Cluster Lifecycle SIG – Robert Bailey, Google & Timothy St. Clair, Heptio
-
1:45pm • Intro: TUF/Notary - Justin Cappos, NYU & Justin Cormack, Docker
-
2:35pm • Intro: OpenStack SIG - Chris Hoge, OpenStack Foundation & David Lyle, Intel
-
3:40pm • Intro: containerd - Mike Brown, IBM & Derek McGowan, Docker
-
4:30pm • Intro: OpenMetrics - Richard (RichiH) Hartmann, SpaceNet AG
-
10:50am • On the OSS Path to Full Observability with Grafana - David Kaltschmidt, Grafana Labs
-
11:40am • Linkerd 2.0, Now with Extra Prometheus - Andrew Seigner, Buoyant & Frederic Branczyk, CoreOS
-
1:45pm • Water, Water, Everywhere: Making Kubernetes Audit Logs Potable - Kate Kuchin, Heptio
-
2:35pm • Public Technical Oversight Committee (TOC) Meeting – Moderated by Liz Rice, Aqua Security
-
3:40pm • Observability is the Key Tenet of Running a Multi-Tenant K8s Environment - Thom McCann & Amreth Chandrasehar, T-Mobile
-
4:30pm • Three Pillars, Zero Answers: We Need to Rethink Observability - Ben Sigelman, LightStep
-
10:50am • Intro: VMware SIG - Fabio Rapposelli & Steve Wong, VMware
-
11:40am • Intro: Service Catalog SIG - Jonathan Berkhahn, IBM & Carolyn Van Slyck, Microsoft Azure
-
1:45pm • Intro: Kubernetes SIG Multicluster - Daneyon Hansen, Cisco, Quinton Hoole & Irfan Ur Rehman, Huawei
-
2:35pm • Intro: Cloud Native Buildpacks – Terence Lee & Joe Kutner, Salesforce Heroku
-
3:40pm • Intro: Falco - Loris Degioanni, Sysdig
-
4:30pm • Intro: CNCF Serverless WG / CloudEvents - Doug Davis, IBM & Clemens Vasters, Microsoft
-
9:00am • Keynote: Opening Remarks + CNCF Community Updates – Liz Rice, Technology Evangelist, Aqua Security
-
9:18am • Keynote: Helm Update - Michelle Noorali, Senior Software Engineer, Microsoft
-
9:25am • Keynote: Envoy Update – Matt Klein, Senior Software Engineer, Constance Caramanolis, Software Engineer, & Jose Nino, Software Engineer, Lyft
-
9:32am • Keynote: 5 Years of etcd: Past, Present, and Future - Brandon Philips, CTO CoreOS, Red Hat & Xiang Li, Senior Staff Software Engineer, Alibaba
-
9:44am • Keynote: Kubernetes, Istio, Knative: The New Open Cloud Stack - Aparna Sinha, Group Product Manager for Kubernetes, Google
-
9:51am • Keynote: Charting a Path to Take Kubernetes to 100,000 Enterprises - Wendy Cartee, Senior Director of Cloud Native Advocacy, VMware
-
9:58am • Keynote: Phippy Goes to the Zoo: A Kubernetes Story - Matt Butcher, Principal Software Engineer & Karen Chu, Community Manager, Microsoft
-
10:18am • Keynote: Closing Remarks – Janet Kuo, Software Engineer, Google
-
5:20pm • Keynote: Welcome Remarks - Liz Rice, Technology Evangelist, Aqua Security
-
5:29pm • Keynote: Tales from the Kube: Contributions by the Community - Brian Grant, Principal Engineer & Tim Hockin, Principal Software Engineer, Google & Clayton Coleman, Architect, Kubernetes and OpenShift, Red Hat
-
5:51pm • Keynote: CNCF Maintainer + Ambassador Awards – Chris Aniszczyk, CTO/COO, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
-
6:03pm • Keynote: The Emerging Multicloud World – Lew Tucker, VP/CTO Cloud Computing, Cisco
-
6:10pm • Keynote: High Reliability Infrastructure Migrations - Julia Evans, Software Engineer, Stripe
-
6:32pm • Keynote: Open Source & Containers on AWS - Arun Gupta, Principal Open Source Technologist, Amazon Web Services
-
6:37pm • Keynote: Closing Remarks – Liz Rice, Technology Evangelist, Aqua Security
-
10:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Cortex, CNI - Bryan Boreham, Weaveworks
-
10:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Fluentd/Fluent Bit - Eduardo Silva, Treasure Data
-
11:00am • Meet the Ambassador: Bob Killen, University of Michigan
-
11:00am • Meet the Maintainer: Fluentd/Fluent Bit - Eduardo Silva, Treasure Data
-
11:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Envoy - Constance Caramanolis, Lyft
-
11:30am • Meet the Ambassador: Bob Killen, University of Michigan
-
12:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Lucas Käldström, Independent
-
1:00pm • Meet the Ambassador: Baruch Sadogursky, JFrog
-
1:30pm • Meet the Ambassador: Baruch Sadogursky, JFrog
-
2:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: Helm - Scott Rigby, Codeacademy
-
7:00pm • Meet the Ambassador: Michael Goodness, Ticketmaster
-
7:30pm • Meet the Ambassador: Michael Goodness, Ticketmaster
-
10:50am • Intro: IBMCloud SIG - Sahdev Zala & Richard Theis, IBM
-
11:40am • Intro: SAFE BoF - Jeyappragash Jeyakeerthi, padme.io & Dan Shaw, danshaw, LLC
-
1:45pm • Intro: Release SIG - Tim Pepper, VMware & Aishwarya Sundar, Google
-
2:35pm • Intro: Contributor Experience SIG - Paris Pittman, Google & Elsie Phillips, Red Hat
-
3:40pm • Intro: Vitess - Dan Kozlowski & Sugu Sougoumarane, PlanetScale
-
4:30pm • Intro: NATS - Colin Sullivan & Wally Quevedo, Synadia
-
10:50am • Day Two Kubernetes: Tools for Operability - Bridget Kromhout & Zachary Deptawa, Microsoft
-
11:40am • Don’t Forget the Data When Embarking on Your Journey to Service Meshes - Shriram Rajagopalan, VMware
-
1:45pm • What's Next for etcd Cluster Management? - Gyuho Lee, Amazon Web Services & Sam Batschelet, Red Hat
-
2:35pm • Debugging etcd - Joe Betz & Jingyi Hu, Google
-
3:40pm • Rightsize Your Pods with Vertical Pod Autoscaling - Beata Skiba, Google
-
4:30pm • A Basic Kubernetes Debugging Kit: curl, jq, openssl, and Other Best Friends - Joe Thompson, Mesosphere
-
10:50am • Intro: CLI SIG – Mengqi Yu & Sean Sullivan, Google
-
11:40am • Intro: Azure SIG - Khaled (Kal) Henidak , Microsoft & Stephen Augustus, Red Hat
-
1:45pm • Intro: Testing SIG - Aaron Crickenberger, Google & Steve Kuznetsov, Red Hat
-
2:35pm • Intro: gRPC-Web - Stanley Cheung & Wenbo Zhu, Google
-
3:40pm • Deep Dive: PM (Kubernetes) SIG - Ihor Dvoretskyi, Cloud Native Computing Foundation & Stephen Augustus, Red Hat
-
4:30pm • Intro: CNCF Kubernetes Conformance WG - Dan Kohn, CNCF & Aaron Crickenberger, Google
-
10:50am • Intro: PM (Kubernetes) SIG – Stephen Augustus, Red Hat & Ihor Dvoretskyi, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
-
11:40am • Deep Dive: etcd - Xiang Li, Alibaba & Wenjia Zhang, Google
-
1:45pm • Deep Dive: Release SIG - Josh Berkus, Red Hat; Chuck Ha, Heptio; Doug MacEachern, VMware; Caleb Miles, Google
-
2:35pm • Deep Dive: Vitess - Dan Kozlowski & Sugu Sougoumarane, PlanetScale
-
3:40pm • Deep Dive: Telepresence - Adnan Abdulhussein, Bitnami & Rafael Schloming, Datawire
-
4:30pm • Intro: Scheduling SIG – Da Ma, Huawei
-
10:50am • Intro: Minikube - Thomas Strömberg & Bálint Pató, Google
-
11:40am • Intro: AWS SIG - Nishi Davidson, Amazon Web Services & Justin Santa Barbara, Google
-
1:45pm • Intro: Cloud Provider SIG - Chris Hoge, OpenStack & Jago Macleod, Google
-
2:35pm • Intro: Kubernetes IoT Edge WG – Cindy Xing, Huawei; Dejan Bosanac, Red Hat; Preston Holmes, Google; Steve Wong, VMware
-
3:40pm • Deep Dive: containerd - Derek McGowan, Docker & Phil Estes, IBM Cloud
-
4:30pm • Deep Dive: CNCF Storage WG - Alex Chircop, StorageOS & Quinton Hoole, Huawei
-
9:00am • Keynote: Welcome Remarks - Liz Rice, Technology Evangelist, Aqua Security
-
9:07am • Keynote: Kubernetes Project Update - Janet Kuo, Software Engineer, Google
-
9:29am • Keynote: The Unification of Containers, Apps and Functions - Jason McGee, IBM Fellow, VP and CTO, IBM Cloud Platform, IBM
-
9:36am • Keynote: Save Yourselves! - Liz Rice, Technology Evangelist, Aqua Security
-
9:58am • Keynote: Developing Kubernetes Services at Airbnb Scale - Melanie Cebula, Software Engineer, Airbnb
-
10:18am • Keynote: Closing Remarks – Liz Rice, Technology Evangelist, Aqua Security
-
10:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Linkerd - William Morgan, Buoyant
-
10:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Helm - Matt Farina, Samsung
-
11:00am • Meet the Maintainer: Envoy - Matt Klein, Lyft
-
11:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Jaeger - Yuri Shkuro, Uber Technologies
-
11:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Prometheus & OpenMetrics - Richard Hartmann, SpaceNet AG
-
12:00pm • Meet the Ambassador: Chris Gaun, Mesosphere
-
1:00pm • Meet the Ambassador: Ross Kukulinski, Heptio
-
1:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Jorge Castro, Heptio
-
1:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Jorge Castro, Heptio
-
1:30pm • Meet the Ambassador: Ross Kukulinski, Heptio
-
2:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Helm - Matt Butcher, Microsoft
-
2:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: Harbor - Steven Zou, VMware
-
3:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Helm - Vic Iglesias, Google
-
3:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Harbor - Steven Zou, VMware
-
3:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: gRPC - Noah Eisen, Google
-
4:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Helm - Adnan Abdulhussein, Bitnami
-
4:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: gRPC - Noah Eisen, Google
-
10:50am • Deep Dive: CNCF Cross-Cloud CI – Denver Williams, Debian & Taylor Carpenter, Vulk Voop
-
11:40am • Intro: Windows SIG - Michael Michael, VMware & Patrick Lang, Microsoft
-
1:45pm • Intro: CNCF Storage WG - Alex Chircop, StorageOS & Quinton Hoole, Huawei
-
2:35pm • Intro: Cloud Native Network Functions (CNF) BoF - Dan Kohn, Cloud Native Computing Foundation
-
3:40pm • Intro: Open Policy Agent - Torin Sandall, Styra
-
4:30pm • Deep Dive: CNCF Serverless WG / CloudEvents - Clemens Vasters, Microsoft & Cathy Zhang, Huawei
-
10:50am • How to Choose a Kubernetes Runtime - Justin Cormack, Docker
-
11:40am • Getting Your Hands "Dirty" in Container Sandbox - Ariel Shuper, Aqua Security
-
1:45pm • Security Considerations for Container Runtimes - Daniel Walsh, Red Hat
-
2:35pm • How Standards, Specifications and Runtimes Make for Better Containers – Chris Aniszczyk, The Linux Foundation/CNCF; Jeffrey Borek, IBM; Rithu Leena John, CoreOS/Red Hat; Patrick Chanezon, Docker
-
3:40pm • Kata and gVisor: A Quantitative Comparison - Xu Wang, hyper.sh
-
4:30pm • Container Security and Multi-Tenancy Tales from Kata and Nabla - Ricardo Aravena, Branch Metrics & James Bottomley, IBM
-
10:50am • Deep Dive: Jaeger - Pavol Loffay, Red Hat & Yuri Shkuro, Uber
-
11:40am • Deep Dive: API Machinery SIG - Stefan Schimanski, Red Hat & Daniel Smith, Google
-
1:45pm • Deep Dive: Container Identity WG - Greg Castle & Michael Danese, Google
-
2:35pm • Deep Dive: Kubernetes IoT Edge WG – Cindy Xing, Huawei; Dejan Bosanac, Red Hat; Preston Holmes, Google; Steve Wong, VMware
-
3:40pm • Birds of a Feather: KubeCon + CloudNativeCon - How Can We Improve the Conference - Dee Kumar, CNCF; Liz Rice, Aqua Security; Janet Kuo, Google
-
4:30pm • Deep Dive: Knative Productivity BoF - Jessie Zhu & Adriano Cunha, Google
-
10:50am • Multi-Cloud Ingress LB: Gimbal Use Case in Actapio and Yahoo Japan - Hirotaka Ichikawa, Actapio, Inc. & Ryutaro Inoue, Yahoo Japan
-
11:40am • Everyone Gets a Data Plane! Multi-Networking Kubernetes with the NPWG Spec - Dan Williams & Doug Smith, Red Hat
-
1:45pm • Container Networking From Scratch - Kristen Jacobs, Oracle
-
2:35pm • The Telco Networking Journey to Cloud Native: The Good, Bad, and Ugly - Heather Kirksey, The Linux Foundation
-
3:40pm • Single Sign-On for Kubernetes - Joel Speed, Pusher
-
4:30pm • Shopify’s $25k Bug Report, and the Cluster Takeover That Didn’t Happen - Greg Castle, Google & Shane Lawrence, Shopify
-
9:00am • Keynote: Welcome Remarks - Janet Kuo, Software Engineer, Google
-
9:07am • Keynote: Smooth Operator♪: Large Scale Automated Storage with Kubernetes - Celina Ward, Software Engineer & Matt Schallert, Site Reliability Engineer, Uber
-
9:29am • Keynote: Kubernetes: Living Up to the Hype - Janet Kuo, Software Engineer, Google
-
9:51am • Keynote: Maturing Kubernetes Operators - Rob Szumski, Principal Product Manager for OpenShift, Red Hat
-
9:58am • Keynote: Kubernetes and the Path to Serverless - Kelsey Hightower, Staff Developer Advocate, Google
-
10:18am • Keynote: Closing Remarks - Liz Rice, Technology Evangelist, Aqua Security & Janet Kuo, Software Engineer, Google
-
10:30am • Meet the Ambassador - Diane Mueller, Red Hat
-
10:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Harbor - Steven Ren, VMware
-
11:00am • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Paris Pittman, Google
-
11:00am • Meet the Maintainer: Harbor - Steven Ren, VMware
-
11:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Lucas Käldström, Independent
-
11:30am • Meet the Maintainer: Harbor - Steven Ren, VMware
-
12:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: Helm - Josh Dolitsky, Codefresh
-
12:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: Rook - Jared Watts, Upbound
-
1:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Rook - Jared Watts, Upbound
-
2:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Puja Abbassi, Giant Swarm
-
3:00pm • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Jorge Castro, Heptio
-
3:30pm • Meet the Maintainer: Kubernetes - Jorge Castro, Heptio